| Date: | Thursday 24 April 2003 |
| Time: | 22:35 LT |
| Type: | Dornier 328JET-310 |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Coast Airlines |
| Registration: | N427FJ |
| MSN: | 3192 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW-306B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA/KROA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight at 22,000 feet, the airplane encountered unforecasted clear air turbulence. The flight attendant, who was standing at the time, sustained serious injuries when she was thrown against the bulkhead, then to the floor. Following the turbulence encounter, the airplane continued to its destination and landed uneventfully. A review of the flight release that was issued to the pilots revealed a warning for occasional moderate turbulence below 12,000 feet for an area several hundred miles to the west of the airplane's route of flight. In addition, no SIGMETs or AIRMETs were issued for the Roanoke, Virginia, area.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with unforecasted clear air turbulence during cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03LA048
Location