Accident Boeing 757-222 N504UA, Monday 21 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 2003
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N504UA
MSN: 24625/251
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:44627 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lithonia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight attendant received serious injuries when the domestic scheduled passenger flight encountered turbulence at flight level 290. The flightcrew were diverting around an area of convective activity when moderate turbulence was encountered with a strong updraft. The flight attendant reported that she received a message from another flight attendant to return to her seat and strap in. She was on her way back to the jump seat when the turbulence began. She reported that she "flew through the air" and hit her leg on a galley counter.

Probable Cause: The flight into adverse weather encountered by the flight crew, and the flight attendant's restraint not available when she was informed to take her seat. The convective associated turbulence was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA113

Location