Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3365T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37041

Date:Sunday 27 June 1982
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Temple Caan
Registration: N3365T
MSN: 17700665
Total airframe hrs:1774 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larchmont, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO TAKE PICTURES OF A HOME THAT WAS RECENTLY CONSTRUCTED ON THE SHORE OF LONG ISLAND SOUND. WHILE IN FLIGHT, PICTURES WERE ALSO TAKEN OF BOATS. A WITNESS ON A BOAT STATED TAHT AFTER THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL PASSES OVER BOATS, THE FINAL PASS WAS MADE AT ABOUT 30 FT ABOVE THE WATER. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PLANE PASSED HIS BOAT AND WENT INTO A STEEP LEFT TURN, WHEN APPARENTLY THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS IN TROUBLE AND APPLIED FULL POWER. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING IMPACTED WITH THE WATER AND THE PLANE CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04050