| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 2003 |
| Time: | 11:58 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N452AA |
| MSN: | 49553/1450 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45607 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing after landing, the flight crew started the airplane's auxiliary power unit (APU). Shortly thereafter, the cabin began to fill with smoke. The captain ordered an emergency evacuation. All slides functioned normally; however, during the egress a passenger sustained a broken right ankle. Examination of the airplane revealed the smoke was caused when the APU ingested hydraulic fluid that leaked from the pump after APU start-up.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent trauma to the passenger's ankle during an emergency evacuation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA132
Location