| Date: | Thursday 1 November 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WOW Air |
| Registration: | TF-WIN |
| MSN: | 7650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 69 NM west of Keflavik Airport -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight WOW117 suffered a loss of oil pressure shortly after takeoff from BIKF.
Airplane takeoff was at 15:48, 18 minutes before declaring PAN-PAN-PAN and returning to BIKF.
WOW117 landed on runway 19 at 16:23.
Inspection of engine 2 revealed severe oil leakage had occurred from the engine's oil drain plug. The oil quantity had dropped to levels requiring inflight shutdown of the engine. Investigation of engine 1 also revealed oil leakage had started from the engine's oil drain plug. The airplane flight was an ETOPS flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 18-199F035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-tf-win-and-operated-by-wow-air-on-01-11-2018-near-keflavik-investigation-led-by-itsb---iceland/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 February 2025 |
C-GJTX |
Air Canada Rouge |
0 |
Over South Carolina |
 |
non |
| Electrical system problem |
Location