Accident Airbus A319-111 N917FR, Saturday 5 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 2003
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N917FR
MSN: 1890
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:590 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B 5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain stated that the airplane was climbing when they encountered light turbulence at 22,000 feet. One of the pilots called to the flight attendants and asked them to sit down. According to the captain, 30 to 60 seconds later the airplane encountered severe turbulence. One flight attendant fractured two metatarsal bones in her left foot, and another flight attendant received minor injuries. The airplane returned to the airport without further incident.

Probable Cause: in-flight encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2015 VP-BIQ Rossiya 0 near Moscow min
21 February 2024 RA-73222 Rossiya 0 near Charonda, Vologda region min

Location