| Date: | Saturday 1 March 2003 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA |
| Registration: | N642AS |
| MSN: | 395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19588 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (VPS/KVPS) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the captain, during cruise flight at 17,000 feet the airplane encountered turbulence. The area of turbulence was not forcasted. During the encounter the seat belt sign was illuminated. The cabin attendants informed the captain the passengers were uninjured and a flight attendant had received minor injuries. After landing the paramedics boarded the airplane, and examined the attendants.The flight attendant was transported to the emergency room where it was determined that one fight attendant had a broken femur.
Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with severe turbulence that resulted in serious injury to a flight attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA051
Location