Accident Boeing 777-223 N790AN, Tuesday 25 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2003
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N790AN
MSN: 30251/287
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:9809 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 892-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending into Miami, the flight crew began deviating "well" south of a few small cumulous developments. They had begun reducing speed to turbulence penetration "prior to encountering a few pockets of light chop at about FL240." The captain gave a "PA to the FA'S and passengers leaving FL180, asking that the cabin be prepared for landing early, due to possible chop during our approach." They encountered a very brief pocket of moderate chop. The seatbelt sign was on, the cabin crew was in the process of securing the cabin for landing, and the purser had made the announcement for passengers to prepare for landing right after the captain's pre-landing announcement. Several minutes after the event, the number one flight attendant, advised the captain that two of the flight attendants in the aft part of the airplane had been injured during the turbulence event. A convective SIGMET was valid for Florida and coastal waters at the time of the turbulence encounter. Radar images from the Miami Weather Surveillance Radar (WSR-88D) identified multiple storm cells in the area at the time of the turbulence encounter. The radar data indicated that the core intensity of these cells was strong to intense (40 to 50 dBZ). A radar image taken about the time of the turbulence encounter shows the airplanes path came about five nautical miles from the core of one cell and three nautical miles from the core of a second cell. During this event, the airplane experienced a 2.04 g vertical acceleration load, 6 degree of left roll and a pitch change from -0.4 degrees to -2.1 degrees.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's inadvertent encounter with turbulence while attempting to maneuver through an area of convective activity during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2005 N790AN American Airlines 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) unk
28 February 2024 N790AN American Airlines 0 E of Boston, MA min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location