Serious incident Boeing 737-83N N303TZ, Thursday 16 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 2003
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N
Owner/operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N303TZ
MSN: 28648/888
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:3076 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained minor damage when it struck a deicing truck as it was being towed back to the gate. No injuries occurred. The operator reported, "The de-ice truck had re-positioned itself off of the left wing and forward, waiting to de-ice another aircraft. The left wing walker left his post upon request of the tug driver to scrape the snow off the lead in line with his boot. The aircraft impacted the de-ice truck, dragging it approximately 15 feet. The truck went up on two wheels and was pinned at a 45-degree angle. The tow was stopped and appropriate calls made." Visibility was 1 and 1/2 statute mile and present weather was light snow and mist. The operator's procedures current at the time of the accident stated, "3. The tow tug operator will: a. Ascertain exactly where the aircraft is to be towed and positioned, and know (or view) the precise route to be taken. ... d. Undertake or continue a towing/pushing procedure only when visual contact with all necessary guidemen is possible. Obstructed vision is the 'signal' to stop and re-establish the necessary guidemen contacts."

Probable Cause: The ground tow personnel not maintaining clearance from the de-icing vehicle during the tow back to the gate. Factors were the de-icing vehicle that parked by the airplane's left wing, the ground personnel not following the operator's towing procedures/directives.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03IA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03IA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2022 S2-AFL Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
3 July 2022 S2-AFL Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) unk
24 June 2024 S2-AFL Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 near Dhaka min

Location