| Date: | Thursday 28 November 2002 |
| Time: | 23:25 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N324US |
| MSN: | 273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35133 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flight attendant was seriously injured when struck by a galley service cart during initial climb after takeoff. According to company personnel, the galley service cart was not secured properly prior to departure and became detached from the forward galley during climb out. The galley service cart traveled down the center aisle and struck a flight attendant in the aft galley, fracturing his ankle. No anomalies were found with the galley service cart or the galley in which it was stationed prior to takeoff. All restraint levers were intact and functioned as designed.
Probable Cause: The cabin flight crew not verifying the galley service cart had been properly stowed prior to departure, which resulted in the inadvertent deployment of the galley service cart during initial climb after takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA031
Location