| Date: | Saturday 20 December 1997 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | G F Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N5050G |
| MSN: | E-846 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2253 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Findlay, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFDY) |
| Destination airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to fly the Chief Executive Officer home for the weekend. Several witnesses heard the airplane takeoff, and also heard the impact. A witness driving on the southbound lane of State Route 15 said she observed a white light and a green light pass in front of her car, and then an explosion followed. After departing on runway 18, the airplane impacted the tops of 75 foot high trees in a wooded area, along the east side of the airport approximately mid-way between the runway and accident site. The aircraft then impacted the edge of a road, continued across a service road and ditch, and was destroyed by fire. Paint chips and broken limbs along the wreckage path indicated a general magnetic heading of 114 degrees and 7 feet of the outboard section of left wing was found about 150 feet from the initial ground impact point. The manipulator of the controls at the time of the accident could not be determined, as the pilot in command, a certificated airline transport pilot, occupied the right front seat, and the non-instrument rated private pilot occupied the left front seat. The reported weather at the time of the accident was ceiling 100 feet, visibility 1/4 mile in fog. Dawn lighting conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to obtain/maintain clearance with objects during the initial climb. Contributing factors were trees, fog, and the flying pilot's failure to maintain runway heading during the initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD98FA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD98FA018
Location