Serious incident Boeing 767-222 N607UA, Saturday 19 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2002
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N607UA
MSN: 21868/10
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9-74RD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 767 struck three birds during the initial climb out from runway 22. One double-crested cormorant was ingested by the #2 engine, another struck the right wing, and a third bird was found seriously injured on the runway. The airplane returned to the airport and landed uneventfully. Examination revealed damage to the right inboard leading edge slat, landing light, and the #2 engine bypass stator vanes. A review of the airport's Wildlife Hazard Management Plan revealed that on the morning of the incident, two wildlife technicians reported "heavy bird activity" to the control tower. The airport's Automated Terminal Information System (ATIS) was then updated to reflect the hazard, and was still active at the time of the incident. Prior to the airplane's take-off, one of the wildlife plan supervisors reported a flock of birds to the control tower and said they were flying about 200 feet over the approach end of runway 15, moving southbound. A tower controller responded that they had the birds in sight. Shortly thereafter, another airplane departed runway 22 without incident, then the incident airplane took off. A review of air traffic control communications revealed that no specific warning was given by the air traffic controllers to either of the crews, due to the fact that the birds were not in their flight path. It was believed that the flock then split into two or three separate flocks after the other airplane took off, with one of the flocks turning east and directly into the path of the incident airplane.

Probable Cause: An inadvertant collision with birds during the initial climb out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03IA007

Location