Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8822P, Sunday 15 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8822P
MSN: UE-240
Total airframe hrs:955 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Rock Springs-Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the pilot of the Piper and the flight crew of the Beech's failure to attain proper clearance from each other during their respective landings and the intentional evasive maneuver by the pilot to avoid the other airplane. Factors contributing to the accident were inadequate visual lookout by the pilot and the crew of the other airplane and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02FA105

Location