| Date: | Thursday 5 September 2002 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N1473K |
| MSN: | 11515 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20571 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff the #2 wheel separated from the left main landing gear assembly. A company mechanic stated that during a walk-around inspection he noted the #1 and #2 main landing gear tires needed to be replaced. The #1 & #2 tires are on the left main landing gear assembly; with the #1 tire being outboard of the #2 tire. The mechanic reported, "We removed & replaced #2 main landing gear [tire], with nothing unusual during the tire change." The axle nut/spacer assembly was found with the wheel. The axle nut lock-bolts were found installed in the axle nut/spacer assembly with safety wire connecting the lock-bolts to the axle nut. The lock-bolts were not damaged. The interfacing threads between the axle nut/spacer assembly and the axle were not stripped and the treads were not worn. A demonstration of a wheel installation and a review of the installation procedures were performed at the request of the NTSB. In order for the lock-bolts to engage the axle keyslot, the axle nut/spacer assembly had to be properly torqued and wheel bearings seated.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the #2 main landing gear wheel, including the axle nut not being properly torqued and safetied, which resulted in the wheel separation during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02IA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02IA270
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 October 2024 |
VH-NHZ |
QantasLink |
0 |
143.4 km 99 degrees from Geraldton, WA |
 |
non |
Location