| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2002 |
| Time: | 13:34 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Mesaba Airlines |
| Registration: | N110XJ |
| MSN: | 340A-110 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31474 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CT7-5A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing to cruise altitude the first officer (FO) reported that turns to the left were "difficult". The flightcrew continued the climb and noticed the rudder trim had trimmed 5 units to the right. Approximately 2,000 feet prior to leveloff the pitch trim annunciator light illuminated and remained illuminated after the flightcrew completed the quick reference checklist. The flightcrew monitored the trim position indicator and manually operated the trim for the remainder of the flight. Company maintenance personnel determined a malfunctioning yaw damper was the source of the control anomaly.
Probable Cause: A malfunctioning yaw damper.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02IA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02IA275
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 2002 |
N110XJ |
Mesaba Airlines |
0 |
Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (KCRW) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location