| Date: | Thursday 29 August 2002 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Gulfstream International Airlines |
| Registration: | N81533 |
| MSN: | UE-137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18487 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FORT LAUDERDALE, FL |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, as the airplane decelerated to 40 knots during the landing rollout he felt a vibration in the airframe. As the airplane continued to slow down the airplane began to pull to the left. The flight crew stopped the airplane on the runway. During the post-flight examination of the airplane the pilot discovered that the left main landing gear had turned 90 degrees to the left. The examination also revealed a fatigue fracture in the left main landing gear socket assembly. Examination of the socket assembly fracture revealed two fatigue regions initiated from the lower corner lug base radii and along the left and right base radii with multiple origins. Both the lower lug corner radii were confirmed to show marks consistent with repair blending. According to the blend repair procedure the surface is to be blended to surface finish comparable to that produced by 250 grit sand paper. A comparison was made between the surface finish in the repair area, and the surface produce by 240 grit sand paper on the part, which is slightly coarser than the 250 grit required. The surface finish in the repair region was much rougher than that produced by 240 grit sand paper.
Probable Cause: The improper service of the left main landing gear socket, resulting in fatigue failure of the left main landing gear socket assembly at the lower scissor attachment point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02IA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02IA165
Location