Serious incident Dornier 328JET-310 N409FJ, Sunday 28 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328JET-310
Owner/operator:Atlantic Coast Airlines
Registration: N409FJ
MSN: 3161
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 306 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew reported a partial loss of flight display information shortly after departure, declared an emergency, and landed uneventfully at the departure airport. This was the operator's fourth reported instance where this type of event had occurred on this make/model airplane. As a result of the investigation, no failure could be identified that would have caused the loss of flight displays. In addition, the manufacturer reviewed the design of the electrical system and could not identify a design failure.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of flight display information for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02IA076

Location