Serious incident Dornier 328-110 N439JS, Monday 17 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2002
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines
Registration: N439JS
MSN: 3057
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the flight attendant was attempting to lock the door from inside the airplane, ground service personnel locked it from the outside of the airplane, catching the flight attendant's hand, fracturing her finger and wrist. The procedure for the Dornier 328 aircraft was for ground personnel to close the door flush with the fuselage, and the flight attendant to lock it.

Probable Cause: The ground service personnel's failure to follow company procedure, which resulted in the flight attendant sustaining a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02IA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02IA117

Location