| Date: | Friday 17 April 1987 |
| Time: | 13:16 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N721WW |
| MSN: | TJ-475 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 398 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasantville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Syracuse, NY (SRY) |
| Destination airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPT HIS AUTO-PILOT WAS MALFUNCTIONING ON THE APCH AND HE WAS HAVING AILERON PROBLEMS. HE REPT A LOSS OF PWR, GOT THE ENG STARTED, AND THEN REPT A DOUBLE PWR LOSS. PRIOR TO DISAPPEARING FROM RADAR HE REPT THAT HE WAS STARTING ONE ENGINE. THE ACFT IMPACTED A HOUSE. THE 5 OCCUPANTS OF THE HOUSE ESCAPED, ONE WITH MINOR INJURIES. THE ACFT AND HOUSE WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 2.2 HRS AFTER DEPARTING WITH 166 GALS OF USEABLE FUEL ON BOARD. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND FROM THE RT WING WHICH HAD BROKEN OPEN ON IMPACT WITH A TREE. THE OCCUPANTS OF THE HOUSE REPT HEARING AND FEELING THE CRASH AND OBSERVING A LIQUID RAINING DOWN FROM A COLLAPSED CEILING IN AN ADJACENT ROOM. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT FUEL SELECTORS WERE IN THE CROSSFEED POSITIONS. THE NORMAL POSITION FOR OPERATION IS THE ON POSITION. CROSSFEEDING OF FUEL IS RESTRICTED TO EMERGENCY USE IN LEVEL FLT ONLY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87FA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30801 