Serious incident Dornier 328JET-310 N413FJ, Thursday 6 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328JET-310
Owner/operator:Atlantic Coast Airlines
Registration: N413FJ
MSN: 3168
Total airframe hrs:3402 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 306 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cinncinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew reported that 10 minutes before landing, they experienced a partial loss of flight displays. This was the operator's third reported incident regarding this issue on the same make/model airplane. As a result of the investigation, no failure could be identified that would have caused the loss of flight displays. In addition, the manufacturer reviewed the design of the electrical system and could not identify a design failure.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of flight displays for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02IA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02IA057

Location