| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 2002 |
| Time: | 14:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N626DL |
| MSN: | 22916/128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51316 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 2037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flight attendant was preparing the cabin for landing on a Boeing 767-200 when the airplane experienced turbulence. The flight was deviating around cumulonimbus clouds at approximately 11,500 feet, and the seat belt signs were illuminated; all passengers were seated at the time. The flight attendant was thrown around the rear of the cabin and injured.
Probable Cause: In-flight encounter with turbulence during descent, that resulted in an serious injury to the flight attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02LA111
Location