| Date: | Thursday 2 May 2002 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Dornier 328JET-310 |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Coast Airlines |
| Registration: | N429FJ |
| MSN: | 3194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 766 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 306 B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | ATLANTIC CITY, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew experienced a strong odor and smoke in the cockpit, followed by a loss of flight displays during flight in instrument meteorological conditions. The captain declared an emergency, and the first officer flew the airplane referencing the stand-by instruments. Shortly after declaring the emergency, the crew made a right 360 degree turn to avoid severe weather. However, near the completion of the turn, the crew entered VIP 4 and 5 intensity level weather, and reported moderate to severe turbulence. The airplane was then vectored to an airport east of the severe weather, executed an instrument approach and landed without incident. While on approach, the crew reported that all flight displays had returned back to normal. Twenty-seven days later, another crew, who were flying the same airplane, also experienced a loss of flight displays. Approximately 2 minutes after the failure, the displays returned to normal and the flight landed without incident at its intended destination. Examination of electrical components revealed no discrepancies. In addition, the manufacturer reviewed the design of the electrical system and could not identify a design failure.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of flight display information for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD02IA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD02IA046
Location