Accident Boeing 747-422 N182UA, Wednesday 1 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2002
Time:07:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-422
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N182UA
MSN: 25279/882
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:48837 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 290
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, PO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight encountered severe turbulence while operating at 31,000 feet msl, and a flight attendant sustained a serious injury. The encounter occurred near position 174 degrees 20 minutes east longitude and 24 degrees 18 minutes south latitude. According to the captain, prior to the turbulence event, the airplane was flying over a flat broken cloud layer with a smooth ride. He reported, in part: "Passing 25 degrees south at FL310 we noticed that the cloud tops were gradually rising. Radar showed very little - a few green returns off to the right. We were in an area of no forecasted turbulence or cumulonimbus buildups. I turned on the seatbelt sign and made a passenger announcement." The seriously injured flight attendant was in the process of securing the duty free cart when she was struck by it during the turbulence encounter. Digital Flight Data Recorder (DFDR) data showed that the airplane experienced a series of oscillating vertical and lateral accelerations that lasted almost 2 minutes. The vertical accelerations (expressed in units of gravity or "g's", 1.0 is normal) ranged from a low of 0.31 to a high of 1.7. The lateral accelerations (a value of zero is normal) ranged from 0.119 left to 0.115 right. During the time frame of the encounter, the airplane's Flight Management Computer reported winds aloft went from 92 knots to 50, then back to 101. The indicated airspeed also varied from a pre-encounter average value of 315 knots to a peak of 344 before returning to the nominal 315 value. Review of the weather portion of the dispatch and flight release package provided to the flight crew noted that in the vicinity of 173 degrees east and 25 degrees south the upper air winds between 31,000 and 35,000 feet were forecast to be from 290 degrees at 102 to 113 knots. The document also noted the possibility of turbulence from longitudes 164 degrees east to 172 degrees east along the planned flight track. The National Weather Service Significant Weather Forecast Chart valid for the flight showed a 120 knot jet stream and the possibility of occasional moderate or lesser clear air turbulence south of the accident location and an area of isolated cumulo nimbus clouds with tops to 40,000 feet to the north. The only SIGMETS in effect for turbulence concerned an area some 900 miles to the west and south of the accident location.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence and wind shear, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2013 N182UA United Airlines 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) min

Location