Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N26SJ, Monday 22 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 2002
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Flying Dollar Air Inc
Registration: N26SJ
MSN: BB-592
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6352 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hillsdale, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (STP/KSTP)
Destination airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The on-demand passenger flight was cruising at flight level 190 when the passenger/crew door separated from the airframe. Visual meteorological conditions with no reported turbulence prevailed at the time of the incident. The door was recovered in the locked position. Examination of the door revealed a fatigue fracture of the upper aft latch bolt. There were no indications of damage to the door frame and latch plates.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the passenger/crew door latch pin during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02IA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02IA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2004 N432FA Frontline Aviation 0 Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB) w/o

Location