Accident Airbus A319-114 N325NB, Monday 15 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 2002
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N325NB
MSN: 1483
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2906 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered moderate turbulence while descending for the approach into the airport and one flight attendant sustained serious injuries. The captain briefed the lead flight attendant on the expected turbulence encounter and asked that the cabin be secured early with everyone, including the flight attendants, in their seats and secured. A prearranged chime signal would notify the lead flight attendant that everyone should be in their seats. After the chime signal, everyone was seated and secured; however, a flight attendant seated in the rear of the airplane noticed that a galley upper door compartment had come open. This compartment was in line with both her head and another attendant's head, and she was concerned about objects coming out of the compartment during landing and injuring either one of them. She unfastened her restraints, got up, and secured the door. As she was returning to her seat, the airplane encountered a severe jolt, which violently slammed her into the ceiling, then the floor.

Probable Cause: The failure of an undetermined cabin crewmember to securely close an aft galley compartment door, which necessitated the injured crewmember leaving her seat to secure the compartment door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA138

Location