| Date: | Tuesday 13 December 1983 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Westwind Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N2254T |
| MSN: | R18200009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1395 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwich, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quebec City, PQ (YOB) |
| Destination airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN ILS APPROACH TO WESTCHESTER airport IN NY. THE WEATHER WAS IMC AND AN IFR FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE 2ND ATTEMPT WITH THE 1ST ENDING IN A MISSED APPROACH. IT WAS APPARENT TO THECONTROLLER THAT THE ACFT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY AND THE CONTROLLER CALLED A WARNING TO THE PLT. THE PLT REPLIED THAT HE HAD NO D.G. SEVERAL VECTORS WERE GIVEN TO THE ACFT WHICH WERE NOT FOLLOWED PRECISELY AND A LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED. EVIDENCE SHOWS THAT THE ACFT WAS IN STEEPLY DESCENDING RIGHT TURN AT IMPACT. THE ENGINE WAS BURIED 7 FT INTO MUD ATTESTING TO THE HIGH SPEED AT IMPACT. THIS FLT HAD BEEN DELAYED AT DEPARTURE BECAUSE OF A PROBLEM WITH THE ATTITUDE GYRO. THE PLT WAS INFORMED THAT THE INSTRUMENT SHOULD BE OVERHAULED BECAUSE OF BEARING NOISES AND FLUCUATIONS IN INDICATION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45392 