Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LR N290SK, Wednesday 27 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2002
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:America West Express, opb Chautauqua Airlines
Registration: N290SK
MSN: 145474
Total airframe hrs:1644 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce A3007A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over Jefferson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on approach to the airport, flying through rain and snow, and descending through 13,000 feet. No thunderstorm cells were depicted on the weather radar, but the airplane was noticeable struck by lightning. The strike severed two of the four elevator cables, however, the flight landed uneventfully.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with lightning, which severed two of the four elevator cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02IA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02IA076

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/21359 (Photo)

Location