Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N935AS, Sunday 17 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2002
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N935AS
MSN: 49236/1235
Total airframe hrs:50553 hours
Engine model:PW JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS196, a McDonnell Douglas MD-82 airplane, N935AS, sustained substantial damage during an on-ground collision with a McDonnell Douglas MD-11, B-16106, at the Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage, Alaska. The MD-11 was not damaged. The two airplanes collided after the MD-82 had been pushed back from the gate area, and while the MD-11 was taxiing to parking.
The MD-11's flight was being conducted as a cargo flight, operated as Flight 632, by Eva Air. The MD-11's flight originated at the Chiang Kai-shek International Airport, Taipei, Taiwan.

Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and heavy snow showers with reduced visibility were reported at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight crew of the other airplane (MD-11) to maintain clearance while taxiing and the MD-82 ground-marshaling personnel's failure to follow procedures/directives when they did not display an emergency stop signal to the flight crew of the other airplane. Factors contributing to the accident were heavy snow showers and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02FA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2000 N935AS Alaska Airlines 0 Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) non
Mid-air collision

Location