Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-100ER N960CA, Thursday 14 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2002
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N960CA
MSN: 7117
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:General Electric
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the flight crew received STAB TRIM and MACH TRIM caution messages on the Electronic Information Control Advisory System (EICAS), and the horizontal stabilizer control system would not reset. The crew declared an emergency, and the flight returned to the departure airport and landed without incident. Company maintenance personnel removed and replaced the horizontal stabilizer trim control unit (HSTCU), and motor control unit (MCU) from the airplane, and the airplane was returned to service. The HSTCU and MCU were tested and examined per manufacturer specifications, and no anomalies were noted that would have contributed to the caution messages. The failure of the horizontal stabilizer control system was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the horizontal stabilizer control system for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02IA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02IA097

Location