Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N410QX, Friday 1 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2002
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N410QX
MSN: 4053
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:726 hours
Engine model:P&W PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During en route cruise, there was a failure of a number two system elevator hydraulic line. This resulted in a loss of hydraulic fluid and loss of pressurization in the number two system. The loss of this system resulted in the rudder being dependent upon the sole remaining activation system (hydraulic system number one) for its operation. After the landing gear was lowered manually, the aircraft landed without further incident, but because the loss of the number two system rendered the nose wheel steering inoperative, the aircraft had to be towed from the runway. The reason for the failure of the hydraulic line could not be positively determined.

Probable Cause: The partial failure of one of the number two hydraulic system elevator hydraulic lines, leading to the loss of fluid and pressure in that system during cruise flight. This loss resulted in reliance upon the sole remaining activation system (number one hydraulic) to operate the rudder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02IA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02IA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2014 N410QX Horizon Air 0 Near Seattle–Tacoma International Airport min
Bird strike