Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-100ER N991CA, Wednesday 27 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2002
Time:08:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N991CA
MSN: 7216
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:9018 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Appleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The scheduled commercial passenger flight returned to the departure airport after the number two engine's low pressure turbine module separated from the engine and departed the airplane while climbing through 3,000 mean sea level and 4 nautical miles from the airport. Examination of the B-sump forward scavenge screen revealed that the entire screen area was blocked with coke including several metallic flakes, the largest of which was 1/3 inch by 1/3 inch. The screen was also partially collapsed. An oil sample from the B-sump forward scavenge line was black and contained black particles. The B-sump aft scavenge screen was estimated to have been approximately 90 percent blocked and contained some metallic flakes. An oil sample from the B-sump aft scavenge line was black and contained black particles. The C-sump forward scavenge screen contained a block of about 75 percent with coke. The center portion of the screen was clear. The C-sump aft screen was 5 percent blocked. The oil filter contained black particles and black oil. The impending bypass button on the oil filter was popped.

Probable Cause: The separation of the low pressure turbine module due to coke resulting in the blockage of the oil system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02IA083

Location