| Date: | Thursday 20 December 2001 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Champlain Enterprises |
| Registration: | N858CA |
| MSN: | UE-408 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1960 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While parked on the ramp, with the engines were shut down, the first officer opened the main cabin door and exited the airplane. As the first officer stood between the main cabin door airstair and the left engine propeller blades, he observed a passenger, wearing sandal type shoes with no rear strap, deplaning. The first officer also observed that the passenger carried a medium sized bag around her left shoulder, another bag being carried with her right hand, and a book in her left hand. As the passenger stepped onto the first step, the first officer assisted her by guiding the bag being carried on her left shoulder away from the handrail. The passenger continued down the stairs, and when her right foot came down onto the last step, she lost her balance, and fell to the ground. The passenger was transported to a local hospital where she was diagnosed with a broken femur bone.
Probable Cause: The passengers misjudged step, which resulted in a loss of balance and subsequent fall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA042
Location