Accident Boeing 757-223 N640A, Monday 29 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 2001
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N640A
MSN: 24598/350
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:General Electric
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dulles, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 40 minutes after takeoff, a passenger found a threatening note when she extended her seat back tray. The note was given to a flight attendant, who informed the flightcrew of its contents. The flightcrew declared an emergency, diverted to another airport, and landed uneventfully. An emergency evacuation was conducted, during which one passenger broke her ankle, while exiting the bottom of the emergency slide. She was transported to the hospital, treated for her injuries, and returned to the airport to continue on the flight.

Probable Cause: A passenger sustained a broken ankle during an emergency evacuation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2009 N640A American Airlines 0 Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) non
Engine failure

Location