Serious incident Boeing 737-790 N615AS, Wednesday 10 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2001
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-790
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N615AS
MSN: 30344/472
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6250 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew experienced a jammed horizontal stabilizer trim actuator during the takeoff initial climb. The pilot reported that after takeoff, during climb out, the "STAB OUT OF TRIM" annunciator light illuminated. The crew disengaged the autopilot and found the electric trim control inoperative at both the pilot and co-pilot positions, and the manual trim control was jammed and immovable. The crew leveled the airplane at 13,000 feet and accomplished the "Stabilizer Out of Trim" and "Jammed Stabilizer" checklists to no avail. The crew declared an emergency with air traffic control, and made an otherwise uneventful landing at Los Angeles. According to the pilot, the trim manual control was jammed and immobile. Post flight examination revealed the horizontal stabilizer trim actuator motor was seized. The actuator motor was subsequently replaced with a serviceable unit, and the aircraft was ferried to Seattle for inspection. No other faults were found in the pitch trim system and the airplane was returned to service. Further examination of the actuator motor revealed that the motor was mechanically seized. According to a representative of Boeing Aircraft Company, with the motor seized, in order to manually trim the stabilizer, it would have been necessary for the flight crew to exert sufficient force on the trim wheel to cause the motor clutch to slip in addition to the force necessary to overcome normal system friction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the stabilizer electric trim motor as a result of internal mechanical seizure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02IA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02IA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2020 N615AS Alaska Airlines 0 Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA) min
Collision with an animal on the ground

Location