Accident Boeing 757-222 N570UA, Sunday 23 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2001
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N570UA
MSN: 26678/501
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:31142 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane rolled forward when it was disconnected from its tow, pinning and seriously injuring a wing walker. Hand signals were being used rather than headphones during the night push back. The wing walker stated that the hand signal to set brakes was given to the captain who in turn returned the set brakes hand signal. According to the captain, the last hand signal that he saw was to start engines. After starting the number one engine, the first officer felt the airplane move forward. The first officer stated that he asked the captain if the parking brake was supposed to be set at which time the captain looked down and set it. The tug driver signaled a problem and the engine was shut down. The airplane's Before Start Checklist stipulates the setting of the parking brake before engine start.

Probable Cause: the inadequate crew/group coordination and the parking brakes not set by the pilot in command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2009 N570UA United Airlines 0 Denver, CO min

Location