Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 N827PH, Tuesday 28 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N827PH
MSN: 275
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:25997 hours
Engine model:P&W PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that shortly after departure the first officer noted stiffness in the flight controls when attempting to roll the airplane to the left. After assessing the situation, the captain elected to continue the climb. Shortly after level off, the crew noted that the stiffness increased proportionally with airspeed. This was also noted during the descent phase of the flight, specifically, the first officer stated the resistance increased for left roll inputs as the aircraft accelerated. The captain reported that they attempted to relieve the pressure with aileron trim, however, when the trim indicator reached the first index on the indicator, the control wheel "snapped" approximately 25 degrees and the airplane banked to the right. The crew reported that as the airplane slowed, while on approach, the roll control stiffness decreased. After landing, the crew accomplished a full control check and noted no abnormal indications with the ailerons or spoilers. Post flight inspection disclosed a number of discrepancies that are believed to have contributed to the stiff flight controls. The items are as follows: the right control yoke chain tension was high; the right aileron spring tab hinge bearing did not rotate freely; the left aileron spring tab aft spring tension was low and the contact stud was worn; the right aileron spring tab tension was low and the contact stud was worn; the left aileron hinge bearing did not rotate freely.

Probable Cause: Improper tension of the right control yoke chain; a worn right aileron spring tab hinge bearing; improper tension of the left aileron spring tab aft spring and worn contact stud; improper tension of the right aileron spring tab and a worn contact stud; a worn left aileron hinge bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01IA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01IA161

Location