Serious incident Boeing 737-347 N308WA, Thursday 16 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-347
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N308WA
MSN: 26339/2771
Total airframe hrs:17589 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The local controller clearing the taxiing aircraft to cross the runway in front of the aircraft on takeoff roll. Contributing factors were the local controller's failure to follow FAA procedures and directives to visually scan the runway prior to issuing the crossing clearance, the local controller's excessive workload, and the tower supervisor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01IA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01IA183

Location