| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2001 |
| Time: | 14:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N512SW |
| MSN: | 24189/2056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33156 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klamath Falls, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 33 minutes after takeoff, while cruising at FL 330, the airplane captain observed a weather cell ahead. He initially believed that passage would occur over the cell's top, but as he neared, the cell built up. The fasten seat belt sign was turned on. However, none of the flight attendants were directed to be seated. The airplane went through the top of the cell during which time 5 seconds of moderate intensity turbulence was experienced. Two standing flight attendants and two passengers fell down. One of the flight attendants was seriously injured, and the two passengers sustained minor injuries. During the mishap, the airplane's altitude varied a maximum of 400 feet.
Probable Cause: An encounter with turbulence from a developing thunderstorm during cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA275
Location