Accident Cessna 207 N9794M, Friday 3 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2001
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Denali Air Taxi, Inc.
Registration: N9794M
MSN: 20700730
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6438 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Herrera Airport (HRR)
Destination airport:Denali Airstrip, AK (AK06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot was flying the second airplane in a flight of two airplanes, within an area of mountainous terrain. Shortly after takeoff he lost sight of the first airplane, but was able to maintain radio contact. As the flight progressed, it began to rain, accompanied by diminished visibility and low ceilings. He then became disoriented to his exact position, and he mistakenly turned into a small valley. The pilot said that once he entered the valley, the terrain began rising, so he initiated a climb. The valley became too narrow to turn around, and the clouds began to close around the airplane as he continued to climb. The terrain continued to rise, and he noticed his airspeed was decreasing. Shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with rising terrain, and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions after becoming lost/disoriented. Factors in the accident were rising terrain, a blind/box canyon, low clouds, and rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2021 N9794M Yute Commuter Service 0 near Bethel Airport (BET/PABE), AK sub
Inflight fire

Location