Accident Cessna U206 N5371U, Monday 30 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Taxi Inc
Registration: N5371U
MSN: U20605252
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5611 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi pilot was attempting to takeoff from a remote airstrip. During the takeoff roll, he allowed the airplane's left wing to collide with brush, sustaining substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from high vegetation during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1995 N5371U William M Meaney 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub

Location