Bird strike Accident Cessna 207 N9973M, Wednesday 25 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc
Registration: N9973M
MSN: 20700771
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:19657 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalskag, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalskag Municipal Airport, AK (KLG/PALG)
Destination airport:EMMONAK, AK (ENM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi pilot was departing a small village airport in rural Alaska when the left wing collided with a tree. According to the company's director of operations, the pilot originally reported the accident as in-flight collision with a bird, but it was learned later that it was a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from an object during the initial climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA117

Location