Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 N780NC, Wednesday 25 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N780NC
MSN: 48102/932
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17 (H)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An off duty flight attendant received a broken ankle when the airplane encountered moderate turbulence during descent. The captain reported the seat belt sign had been turned on and a passenger announcement was made regarding the likelyhood of encountering turbulence. The captain reported that light turbulence was encountered followed by moderate turbulence between an altitude of 18,000 feet and 12,000 feet. The injured off duty flight attendant reported, "Just before the descent began into Detroit, several passengers went to the lavatory and returned with no difficulty. I chose to give all other passengers the opportunity to go before I did. The flight was continuing smoothly as I made my way from my seat on the right side of the exit row, aft to the lavatory. While returning to my seat, the aircraft began to encounter some moderate turbulence as is normal while descending. I held to the seat backs to support myself as I walked forward toward my seat. As I neared my seat, the aircraft encountered a severe pocket of air with absolutely no warning whatsoever. I was lifted into the air as the aircraft dipped, then falling to the floor of the cabin. I could tell immediately that my ankle was broken because of its angle, and the terrible pain." A review of the flight data recorder data revealed the vertical acceleration of the airplane between 14,429 feet and 11,114 feet varied between .56 g's and 1.39 g's.

Probable Cause: The passenger (an off duty flight attendant) disregarded the flight crews warning regarding turbulence along with the seat belt sign which had been turned on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA245

Location