| Date: | Friday 20 July 2001 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Scenic Seaplanes, Incorporated |
| Registration: | N756DM |
| MSN: | U206G04008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3116 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-550-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FREEMONT, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cadillac Airport, MI (CAD/KCAD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and an observer were performing fire patrol near Freemont, Michigan. They were proceeding east at approximately 2,500 feet mean sea level when the pilot noticed the manifold pressure had dropped to approximately 30 inches of Mercury (Hg). The pilot said he moved the throttle in and out several times but the power did not change. The pilot executed a 180-degree turn toward the Freemont Airport. On completion of the turn, the pilot noticed the manifold pressure had dropped to 15 inches Hg. The pilot looked for a place to land. He said there was nothing in front of them but trees. The pilot then noticed a farm field beneath and to the left of him. He said he decided to put the airplane down in the field. The pilot said he left the wheels and the flaps up because he was "low, slow, and short". He said the farm field was a short one. The pilot said he tried to flare. They hit the ground hard. The pilot said he did not recall the airplane going over its nose and coming to rest on its back. An examination of the airplane's engine revealed the throttle cable broken at the linkage to the throttle box lever arm. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The broken throttle cable during cruise flight and the pilot's inadequate flare during the forced landing attempt. Factors relating to this accident were the low airspeed during the forced landing attempt and the short, corn stubble field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA225
Location