| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 2001 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Rediske Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N100PC |
| MSN: | 20700467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7906 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilot Point, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Popondetta-Girua Airport (PNP/AYGR) |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commerical pilot, with 5 passengers aboard, was departing from a remote beach site. During the departure roll, just before takeoff, the airplane's right wing struck a truck-mounted gantry that was parked on the beach. The pilot continued the takeoff, and ultimately made a precautionary landing at another airport about 130 miles from the accident site. Postaccident inspection revealed about twelve inches of the right wing was severed during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, and failure to maintain clearance. A factor associated with the accident was a vehicle mounted gantry.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA103
Location