| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 2001 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N644DL |
| MSN: | 23998/207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43432 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW2037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The air carrier transport airplane experienced an abrupt maneuver during its initial descent. The first officer reported that the flight crew had been cleared to descend from FL 390 to FL 330. The captain initiated the descent and the first officer began programming the flight management system. The first officer looked up as the airplane was flying past FL330 and queried the captain. The captain then immediately pulled the aircraft out of the descent and leveled off at FL330. Shortly thereafter, the flight crew was notified of a passenger injury resulting from the event. The captain reported to the passengers that they encountered turbulence. All of the flight attendants reported a smooth flight prior to the event. The captain had illuminated the fasten seat belt sign, but no one could remember an announcement accompanying the sign illumination. All of the flight attendants and an injured passenger, who was in the lavatory at the time of the event, described being pushed downward during the occurrence. There were no flight data recorders, cockpit voice recorders, or air traffic control recordings to review, because the Safety Board was not notified of the accident until almost 1 year after the event.
Probable Cause: the captain's excessive use of the flight controls to level off from a descent, which resulted in a passenger injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA307
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 March 2009 |
N644DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
New Orleans |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location