Accident Cessna U206D N72218, Thursday 28 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D
Owner/operator:Lake Mead Air
Registration: N72218
MSN: U206-1328
Total airframe hrs:18015 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colorado City, AZ (1Z1)
Destination airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot lost control of the airplane during landing on runway 27L. The pilot reported that a 10-knot tailwind gust raised the left wing during touchdown and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, where it encountered a berm. As the pilot applied power to realign the airplane with the runway, the nose and left main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind gust and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA225

Location