Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4063R, Tuesday 26 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2001
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Kat, Inc.
Registration: N4063R
MSN: 32-40371
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watch Hill, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Block Island Airport, RI (BID/KBID)
Destination airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane taxied to the active runway, and departed with approximately 15 to 20 gallons of fuel in each main tank and approximately 5 gallons of fuel in each tip tank. Between 800 and 1,000 feet agl, the pilot retracted the flaps, selected the electric-driven fuel pump to off, set manifold pressure to 25 inches of mercury, reduced propeller RPM to 2,500, and leaned the mixture control to 18 GPH. While operating on the right main fuel tank, and climbing through 2,800 to 3,000 feet over the water, the pilot experienced a sudden loss of engine power. He described the change as if the propeller rpm had gone from low pitch to high pitch. He added that the propeller continued to rotate at 2,300 rpm, and engine manifold pressure stabilized around 15 to 17 inches of mercury. The pilot set the mixture control to full rich and placed the electric-driven fuel pump to "ON," but the engine did not recover. The pilot changed the fuel selector from the right-main tank to the left-main tank, and then waited, but still the engine did not recover. During the descent the engine and system instruments were in the normal operating range. The pilot pulled the throttle control all the way out, and manifold pressure dropped to 10 to 12 inches of mercury. He then pushed it pack in, and the manifold pressure returned to 15 to 17 inches. The pilot selected the left magneto and then the right magneto to "OFF." He then placed them back "ON" in the opposite order. Still the engine did not respond. The pilot then ditched the airplane, and the occupants exited into the water. The pilot did not get a chance to select an alternate air source during the descent. About a month after the accident, the engine was recovered from the ocean, and then examined by the Safety Board. During the examination, no preimpact failures or malfunctions were identified.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA154

Location