Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 757-212 N750AT, Tuesday 5 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N750AT
MSN: 22223/74
Total airframe hrs:45646 hours
Engine model:P&W pw2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima (KLIM)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 757, experienced a tail strike while landing at Hartsfield Atlanta International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia. On the landing flare, the tail of the airplane impacted the runway. No mechanical problems with the airplane were discovered during the airframe examination. Both pilots were given additional flight training and returned to normal duty.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper landing flare that resulted in the tail section collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01IA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01IA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2007 N750AT Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) non

Location