Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster N4KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37049

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1995
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4KP
MSN: P3370255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Coffeyville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Coffeyville, KS
Destination airport:Houston, TX (HOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE USED ABOUT 4,000 FEET OF RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE WINGS ROCKED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. IT CLEARED A ROW OF TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY BY 20 TO 30 FEET. THE AIRPLANE TURNED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT, DESCENDED, AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. A POSTIMPACT FIRE ENSUED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE NUMBER TWO PROPELLER WAS IN A HORIZONTAL POSITION. NO IMPACT DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON EITHER BLADE. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN TESTED. THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 25 DEGREES. SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE CALCULATIONS FOR A 4,700 POUND AIRPLANE WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED 25 DEGREES, INDICATES A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN OF 3,636 FEET. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff during an excessive takeoff roll. Factors were the loss of power on the number two engine which occurred for an undetermined reason, the pilot's disregard of the takeoff checklist, and the 25 degree flap setting.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03250_

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months