Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N725MC, Tuesday 8 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2001
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Mountain Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N725MC
MSN: BB-169
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8050 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Los Alamos Airport, NM (LAM/KLAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff and during climb out, the pilot heard an unusual noise, "like a chain popping or slipping around a sprocket" when the landing gear was retracted. He then noticed the left main tire and inboard gear doors were visible beneath the engine nacelle. Unable to extend or retract the landing gear, the pilot diverted to another airport and made an intentional wheels up landing. Later disassembly and examination of the nose landing gear actuator (p/n 50-820208-5) revealed the nut assembly had been painted white while it was in the EXTEND position. After cleaning off the paint and reassembling the actuator, it moved freely in and out as required. The disassembly report stated, "The nut assembly is a chromed metal shaft that is not to be painted." According to the operator, the airplane had recently been repainted.

Probable Cause: jamming of the nose landing gear actuator due to improper painting procedures by other maintenance personnel which resulted in a wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01IA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01IA108

Location